Determining who is “at fault” for a collision is not always straight forward.
[…] To give the most “lawyerly” answer ever, it depends.
That is, it depends on whether your insurance company (or a jury if your case goes to trial) determines you were “at fault” for the accident. If you are responsible for the accident, your insurer can consider this in calculating your insurance rates. (And most insurers typically do, causing your insurance premiums to skyrocket.)
By contrast, Oklahoma law generally prohibits an auto insurer from increasing your policy premium simply because you have been in an accident that was not your fault. See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 941 (“No insurance carrier who issues motor vehicle insurance policies in this state shall assign driving record points, cancel, refuse to issue or renew, or charge a higher premium rate for any motor vehicle liability or collision insurance policy for the reason that the insured has been involved in a motor vehicle collision and was not at fault.”). However, as with all rules, there are potential exceptions and loopholes.
Determining who is “at fault” for a collision is not always straight forward.
As you may suspect, it is not always clear which driver is legally responsible for an accident.